Skip to content

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data

through your use of our site www.perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Perfectly Linked Properties Limited is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal

data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Perfectly Linked Properties Limited

Postal address: 11 Brindley Place, 2 Brunswick Square, Birmingham, B1 2LP

Telephone number: 0800 197 5621

Email address: info@perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us

know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at

info@perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk OR by updating your details in your

www.perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk account

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE

PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include

anonymised data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through

the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting

or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of

communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of

legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to

reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your

name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase

details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have

purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the

performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with

any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process

this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the

security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable

publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground

for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly

administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP

address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page

views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone

settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data

is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and

other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant

website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to

properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our

marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our

third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in

our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website

content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising.

Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how

customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our

marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant

website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display

advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you.

Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may

also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this

processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Supplier Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as their

name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase

details and their bank details. We process this data to receive the goods and/or services you have

purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the

performance of a contract between them and us and/or taking steps at their request to enter into

such a contract.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details

about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political

opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between

us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the

contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested

data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible

purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at

info@perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new

purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or

permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in

forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as

you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more

details about this www.perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk cookie-policy

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the

EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, such as search information

providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery

services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral

Register based inside the EU.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either

your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing

communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our

goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have

not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited

company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of

receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes, we will

get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at 

info@perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk between the hours of 08:30 and 1ti:00 Monday to Thursday

09:00 – 15:00 Friday’s

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications, this opt-out does not apply to personal data

provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Other companies in our group who provide services to us.

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal

data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your

personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost,

used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal

data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will

only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and

any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. DATA RETENTION
 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it

for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature and

sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if

these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including

Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in

which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to

request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data

and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at

info@perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or

excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure

your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security

measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up

our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer

than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this

case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to

complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data

protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have

a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those

links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do

not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When

you leave our website; we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or

access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may

become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use,

please see www.perfectlylinkedproperties.co.uk/cookie-policy

Back to top